Privacy

Care4 adheres to all Canadian Federal and Provincial Privacy laws (PIPA, PIPEDA, FOIP), U.S.A. and U.K  Privacy Laws.

Registration Data and certain other personal information about you is subject to this Privacy Statement.  By submitting your personal information you signify your agreement to the Privacy Statement which may be amended from time to time. You agree that Care4 has the right, but not the obligation, to monitor the Care4 Sites and the Services electronically from time to time.

You acknowledge and agree that where you are required to set up a Member Account (for example, to comment on a story), if you choose to do so using personal information provided by a third party website or application such as Facebook® or Twitter®, this paragraph constitutes prior written notice to you of, and your consent to, the collection and use of your personal information by Care4 for the purposes of setting up the Member Account.

You acknowledge that in the event that a third party service provider is located in the United States or another foreign country, your personal information may be processed and stored in the United States or such other foreign country, and the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain disclosure of your personal information through the laws of the foreign country. Whenever we engage a third party service provider to do work for us, we confirm that its privacy and security standards meet our requirements. You acknowledge and agree that this paragraph constitutes prior written notice to you of, and your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described above.


 

What is Care4?

Care4 has been created to help raise awareness internationally for the cause against Bullying and associated issues.

Social Media

Skip to toolbar